Privacy Policy for Stellarium Mobile

This privacy policy governs your use of the software Stellarium Mobile and Stellarium Mobile Plus (“Application”) for mobile devices, which was developed by Stellarium Labs S.R.L. This service is provided “AS IS”.

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

Automatically Collected Information

The Application may collect certain information automatically, including:

  • The IP address of your device, your operating system, and the type of mobile Internet browsers you use: this data is visible by our servers while processing a request but it is not permanently stored or sent to third party servers.
  • Precise Location of the device: the Application collects your device’s precise location to determine the city where you are located and to compute and display an accurate sky map. The precise location data remains on-device and is not sent to our servers or third party servers.
Firebase Analytics and Firebase Remote Config

We have integrated Firebase Analytics into our Application to collect data about how users interact with the app. This includes monitoring events such as when users open a dialog or use a feature. It also collects your Country code, Language code, Time zone, Platform version, OS version, Firebase Android App ID, Package name of the app, Firebase installation ID (FID). This data is sent and stored on the Google Firebase servers and is used to enhance the app’s functionality and overall user experience. This data is anonymous and does not include your personal information (it does not uniquely identify a user or physical device).

Other permissions

  • The application might ask for bluetooth connection permissions when using the telescope control feature in order to connect with external telescope controllers.
  • If you contact us by email (directly or from within the application), we may collect your email and any information you sent us. This will be used to reply to your query.

Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the Application?

Please note that the Application utilizes third-party services that have their own Privacy Policy about handling data. Below are the links to the Privacy Policy of the third-party service providers used by the Application:

In addition to our own usage, aggregated and anonymized data collected through Firebase Analytics may be shared with other third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other purposes. This data does not include your personal information.

We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when they believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect their rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • with their trusted services providers who work on their behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.

Your Opt-Out Rights

You can halt all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

You have the right to opt out of the sharing or selling of your personal data.

  • Sale of personal data: We do not sell your personal data to third parties. If this changes in the future, this section will be updated with information on how you can opt out of sale of personal data.
  • Targeted Advertising: We do not engage in targeted advertising. If this changes in the future, this section will be updated with information on how you can opt out of targeted advertising practices.
  • Profiling and Automated Decision-Making: We do not use your data for profiling or automated decision-making that produces legal or similarly significant effects on you. If we start using such technologies, we will provide methods for you to opt out and will ensure transparency about the logic involved and the significance of the effects.

To exercise any of these opt-out rights, you can also directly contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] with the subject “Opt-Out Request.” We will process your request in accordance with applicable laws and inform you once it is completed.

For users residing in Virginia or applicable regions under similar data protection laws, additional rights such as the right to opt out of data processing for purposes of targeted advertising, sale, or profiling are recognized. Please refer to the contact information provided to initiate such requests.

Your Rights to Access Personal Data

Under data protection laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) or the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. Here’s how you can exercise this right:

  • Requesting Access: To request access to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] .
  • What to Include: Please provide sufficient information that allows us to verify you are the person about whom we have collected personal data. This may include your full name, email address, if applicable.
  • Response Time: We will respond to your request within one month of receipt. If your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests, it may take us longer, but we will notify you if this is the case.
  • Format of the Data: You will receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit this data directly to another organization, where technically feasible.

Additional Rights

In addition to your right to access, you also have the right to request the correction, deletion, or restriction of processing of your personal data. Further details on how to exercise these rights are provided in the sections on managing your information and data retention policies.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact them at [email protected] and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

Children

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13.

The Application does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case the we discover that a child under 13 has provided personal information, we will immediately delete this from their servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us ( [email protected] ) so that they will be able to take the necessary actions.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve their Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

If you are located in the European Union and you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement.

To find contact details of your local data protection authority, or for more information on how to proceed with a complaint, please visit https://www.edpb.europa.eu .

Non-EU Residents

If you are not based in the EU but believe we are mishandling your data in violation of local data protection regulations, please contact us directly at [email protected] so we can address your concerns. If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection or privacy authority.

By using the Application, you are giving us your consent to processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by updating this page with the new Privacy Policy. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

This privacy policy is effective as of 2024-06-01.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable data protection law is Stellarium Labs S.R.L., which is registered at:

Stellarium Labs SRL
Calea Crangasi 8-10
Biroul Nr. 7, Bloc 18A, Scara B, Etaj 2, Ap 56
060336
Bucharest

Our Data Protection Officer is tasked with ensuring the diligent handling of your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and our internal policies. If you have any concerns or requests regarding your data, please reach out to our DPO at [email protected] .

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about the practices, please contact us via email at [email protected] .